Privacy Policy

What you should know

Use of this website by you constitutes acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to accept this Privacy Policy, please leave this website immediately.The purpose of this policy is:

  • to assure you that we recognise and fully respect the privacy and personal data of the visitors to this website and
  • to explain what personal information we collect from this website and how we ensure its' best protection.
This privacy policy governs this website at Other sites to which this website may be linked are not covered by this policy.

This privacy policy covers only information which is collected by Fearon & Co. from this website.

Data protection

Fearon & Co. complies with the Data Protection Act 1998. It is the data controller and sole owner of personal data collected on this website.

Fearon & Co. does not sell, share or transfer this information except as set out in this privacy policy.

We use up to date industry procedures to keep personal data as safe and secure as possible and to protect against loss, unauthorised disclosure or access.

Fearon & Co. use your information for the purposes of advertising, marketing and public relations and only for long as necessary for those purposes.

You can request a copy of the details that we hold about you, although a small fee may be payable.

Registration and registration information

When you register, the basic personal information about you which we collect is: your name; your user type (e.g. solicitor, trainee solicitor, law student, member of the public), your firm name, your location and your e-mail address. Depending on what you are registering for, additional information may be collected from you.

We use this information to improve our services to you, for example, by providing you by email with an update of information about our services and products.

Changing the information we hold about you

If you would like to change the registration information we hold about you or want to it to be removed from our registration database, you may do so by e-mailing your request to

Third Parties

We will only disclose personal information to members of our staff and to third parties necessarily involved in the maintenance and updating of this website.

However, we reserve the right to change this position at any time. If Fearon & Co. choose to employ the services of any other third parties we will inform you, but the change will only apply in relation to information which we collect from you after we have informed you of the change. We will not disclose any information we have already collected about you without your consent other than where required to do so by law. At all times, Fearon & Co. will control and be responsible for the use of your information.


Although we take all appropriate steps to protect any information which you provide to us, you will understand that using the Internet to collect information necessarily involves data being sent internationally. By using the website and/or exchanging e-mails with us we shall take it that you agree to our processing your personal information in this way.

Changes to Privacy Policy

The Internet and data privacy best practice are both developing. We therefore reserve the right to revise this policy at any time. If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.


By using this website you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in the manner set out above.